CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I80515

Mr. Sam Kumar
MYCO Medical
113 Centre West Court
Cary, North Carolina 27513

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel strip from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kumar:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is Type 304 stainless steel strip that ranges from 0.003 inch to 0.009 inch in thickness and from 0.130 inch to 0.562 inch in width. The strip has a bright annealed cold-rolled finish.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel strip will be 7220.20.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness not exceeding 0.25 mm, other, containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division